Your Personal Information and Your Privacy

Respecting your privacy is important to us at The Empire Life Insurance Company (“Empire Life”). We will maintain your personal information in a confidential file in our offices. Information contained in your file will be used by Empire Life, its employees, agents, representatives and third party service providers on a continuing basis to assess your application and any claim under your policy, to administer your policy and answer your questions, to provide you with information concerning Empire Life products and services, and to help us continually improve service and develop programs for our customers.

Access to your file is restricted to Empire Life employees, agents, representatives and third-party service providers as required to perform their duties. Empire Life may use third-party service providers located outside of Canada to process and store your personal information. You, or a person authorized by you, are entitled to access your file as outlined below and, when applicable, to have it corrected. You may also ask us not to provide you with information about other Empire Life products and services. For more information please refer to our most recent Privacy and Online Privacy policies.

Accessing and amending your personal information

Under Canada's privacy legislation, you may request information about the existence, use and disclosure of any of your personal information held by Empire Life.

We appreciate your help in keeping that information up-to-date by informing us of changes as they occur.

If you would like to know more about our Privacy policies, ask questions about how to access or correct your personal information,  please send your request in writing to:

Chief Privacy Officer
The Empire Life Insurance Company
259 King Street East
Kingston, ON K7L 3A8

Fax: 1 800 920-5868
E-mail: privacy@empire.ca

How Empire Life will handle your personal information access request?

We will make every effort to respond to your request within 30 days. If we are unable to respond within 30 days, we will let you know and explain why additional time is required.

Can Empire Life refuse your request?

There are a few instances in which your request or parts of your request may, by law, be refused. They include if complying with your request could:

  • reveal information protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  • reveal personal information about a third party who has not consented to its release;
  • reveal confidential commercial information; or
  • reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual.

If you would like to share your feedback about how we dealt with your request, please let us know using the contact information provided above. Should you have concerns about how we handled your request, you can also forward those concerns to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or to your provincial privacy commissioner (where applicable).

Online Privacy Policy

Empire Life reserves the right to change the Online Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Your use of this site will be subject to the most current version of the Online Privacy Policy at the time of such use.

Collection of personal information

In providing investment, insurance products and services, Empire Life collects significant amounts of information, much of which can be classified as personal information. Empire Life does not receive applications for products or services on this Web site and does not collect personal information about visitors to this Web site except where specifically stated or unless you authorize us to do so and provide such information. The collection, use and disclosure of the personal information you provide to us will be in accordance with the laws and industry guidelines relating to privacy in the jurisdictions in which we operate.

Your choices with respect to personal information

Empire Life recognizes and appreciates the importance of responsible use of information collected on this site. If you do not want the information you provide to Empire Life to be used to inform you of other products, services and special offers available from Empire Life, and you indicate this preference when you provide your personal information to Empire Life, Empire Life will honour your preference. Empire Life reserves the right to provide aggregate data to third parties for statistical analysis. Such data will not be linked to any particular individuals.

Protection of your personal information

We protect your information with a wide variety of security measures designed to secure your information, strictly control who can access it yet still have it available when and how you want it. Our dual focus on physical and logical security ensures we meet our obligation to you using industry-standard and time-tested technology and practices. Among our many security measures, we require all our sensitive Internet delivered services to use SSL and  128-bit encryption which ensures that your information is protected when it travels to and from Empire Life.

As the Internet is not a completely secure medium of communication where total privacy can be ensured, Empire Life will not be responsible or liable for any damages you or others may suffer in connection with any such breach of confidentiality or security.

Use of cookies

When you visit empire.ca domains, you may access sections that make use of 'cookies' to track your visit. These pages require an authorization and cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will not be able to access the pages. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your passwords and/or preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it.

Updating your personal information

If you are registered on this Web site, you have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. With respect to registration information, this may be accomplished by linking to your account at the appropriate change profile sections of the Web site, where you can view and make changes to your personal information.

You may also access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences by writing or calling Empire Life at:

Empire Life
259 King Street East
Kingston, Ontario
Canada K7L 3A8
Telephone: 1-800-561-1268 (All Canada)
Telephone: 1-613-548-1881 (All others)
e-mail: privacy@empire.ca

Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.